Bringing you the "Good News" of Jesus Christ and His Church While PROMOTING CATHOLIC Apologetic Support groups loyal to the Holy Father and Church's magisterium
Home About
AskACatholic.com
What's New? Resources The Church Family Life Mass and
Adoration
Ask A Catholic
Knowledge base
AskACatholic Disclaimer
Search the
AskACatholic Database
Donate and
Support our work
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
New Questions
Cool Catholic Videos
About Saints
Disciplines and Practices
Purgatory and Indulgences
About the Holy Mass
back
About Mary
Searching and Confused
Homosexual Issues
Life and Family
No Salvation Outside the Church
Sacred Scripture
non-Catholic Cults
Justification and Salvation
The Pope and Papacy
The Sacraments
Relationships and Marriage situations
Specific people, organizations and events
Doctrine and Teachings
Specific Practices
Church Internals
Church History

John Hogan wrote:

Hi, guys —

At a Mass, during the Eucharistic Prayer (consecration of bread/wine) is it correct/allowed that an assisting Deacon (non-priest) also extend his hand with an open palm in tandem with the priest?

I thought his physical action was only reserved for a priest via the rubrics of the Order of the Mass.

P.S. I have witnessed this movement done when more than one priest is celebrating the Mass, still, this individual is also an ordained priest, thus his actions would make perfect sense.

Most respectfully,

John

  { At a Mass, during the consecration, is an assisting Deacon also allowed to do what the priest does? }

A good friend, Anonymous Andrew replied:

Hi, John:

The General Instruction of the Roman Missal gives directions for the posture of the deacon during the Eucharistic Prayer. For most of the prayer, he stands behind the priest, to his side. During the Consecration, he should be kneeling.

. . . 179. During the Eucharistic Prayer, the Deacon stands near the Priest, but slightly behind him, so that when necessary he may assist the Priest with the chalice or the Missal. From the epiclesis until the Priest shows the chalice, the Deacon usually remains kneeling. If several Deacons are present, . . .

Throughout the Mass, ministers other than the celebrant keep their hands joined when they are not holding something. For example, this is stated in the Ceremonial of Bishops at paragraph 107.

I hope this helps.

— Andrew

Please report any and all typos or grammatical errors.
Suggestions for this web page and the web site can be sent to Mike Humphrey
© 2012 Panoramic Sites
The Early Church Fathers Church Fathers on the Primacy of Peter. The Early Church Fathers on the Catholic Church and the term Catholic. The Early Church Fathers on the importance of the Roman Catholic Church centered in Rome.