Bringing you the "Good News" of Jesus Christ and His Church While PROMOTING CATHOLIC Apologetic Support groups loyal to the Holy Father and Church's magisterium
Home About
AskACatholic.com
What's New? Resources The Church Family Life Mass and
Adoration
Ask A Catholic
Knowledge base
AskACatholic Disclaimer
Search the
AskACatholic Database
Donate and
Support our work
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
New Questions
Cool Catholic Videos
About Saints
Disciplines and Practices
Purgatory and Indulgences
About the Holy Mass
About Mary
Searching and Confused
back
Contemplating becoming a Catholic or Coming home
Homosexual and Gender Issues
Life and Family
No Salvation Outside the Church
Sacred Scripture
non-Catholic Cults
Justification and Salvation
The Pope and Papacy
The Sacraments
Relationships and Marriage situations
Specific people, organizations and events
Doctrine and Teachings
Specific Practices
Church Internals
Church History

Vernalee wrote:

Hi, guys —

Sorry if my question isn't welcome here, but I don't know who else to ask.

  • If I write my bishop to get excommunicated, [can he/will he] tell my family?
  • What about my priest?

I've been a comfortable non-Christian for many years now, but I don't wish to break my family's hearts, and I know I'll still be going to church with them often as well as during the holidays. My church is also rather small, where people know each other, and I wouldn't want people to recognize me as an outsider (or to see the priest watching me from across the room).

I simply no longer want to be included in the numbers.

If anyone can answer me, I thank you immensely.

Vernalee

  { Since I don't wish to be included, if I ask my bishop to excommunicated me, can he tell my family? }

Eric replied:

Vernalee —

No, even if the bishop knew your family, he wouldn't tell them.

I'm not sure why you are bothering to write your bishop to get excommunicated; you are already excommunicated under Canon 1364.

Canon 1364 §1. Without prejudice to the prescript of ⇒ Canon 194, §1, n. 2, an apostate from the faith, a heretic, or a schismatic incurs a latae sententiae excommunication; in addition, a cleric can be punished with the penalties mentioned in ⇒ Canon 1336, §1, nn. 1, 2, and 3.

§2. If contumacy of long duration or the gravity of scandal demands it, other penalties can be added, including dismissal from the clerical state.

There is not much of a point in writing the bishop. There is nothing more he can do to excommunicate you. There is even a serious risk that he might pray for you and you may end up converting back to Catholicism.

  • You wouldn't want that, would you?

Eric

Please report any and all typos or grammatical errors.
Suggestions for this web page and the web site can be sent to Mike Humphrey
© 2012 Panoramic Sites
The Early Church Fathers Church Fathers on the Primacy of Peter. The Early Church Fathers on the Catholic Church and the term Catholic. The Early Church Fathers on the importance of the Roman Catholic Church centered in Rome.